Skip Bin Sizes & Dimensions
Choosing the right size saves money. Too small and you need a second bin; too big and you pay for air. Here is every bin we offer online, what it holds and what it costs.
Compare our skip bin sizes
Capacity is measured in cubic metres (m³). As a rule of thumb, one cubic metre is roughly one standard box trailer load, so a 6m³ bin holds about six trailer loads. Prices shown are the lowest live price for each size in Zone A, including delivery and collection, and are GST-inclusive.
| Size | Bin | Equivalent | Typical uses | Loading | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3m³ | Midi Skip | About 3 trailer loads | Garage tidy-ups & small renos | Comfortable loading height | $375 |
| 4m³ | Builders Skip | About 4 trailer loads | Bathroom or kitchen strip-outs. | Walk-in rear door available | $450 |
| 6m³ | Large Skip | About 6 trailer loads | Full house clean-outs or large renos. | Walk-in rear door available | $750 |
| 8m³ | Jumbo Skip | About 8 trailer loads | Big jobs, deceased estates, commercial. | Walk-in rear door available | $950 |
| 12m³ | Bulk Bin | About 12 trailer loads | Builders & commercial — large project waste. | High-side bin | $1,400 |
| 20m³ | Hook Bin | About 20 trailer loads | Large-scale construction & demolition jobs. | Hook-lift bin | $2,300 |
Exact external dimensions vary by bin; call us if you need to confirm fit for a tight driveway.
Which size do I need?
3m³ Midi Skip
from $375Garage tidy-ups & small renos — about 3 trailer loads. Most popular for households.
Available for: General Waste, Green Waste – 100%, Heavy Waste, Soil – 100% Clean, Concrete – 100% Clean, Household Waste
4m³ Builders Skip
from $450Bathroom or kitchen strip-outs. About 4 trailer loads.
Available for: General Waste, Green Waste – 100%, Heavy Waste, Soil – 100% Clean, Concrete – 100% Clean, Household Waste
6m³ Large Skip
from $750Full house clean-outs or large renos. About 6 trailer loads.
Available for: General Waste, Green Waste – 100%, Heavy Waste, Soil – 100% Clean, Concrete – 100% Clean, Household Waste
8m³ Jumbo Skip
from $950Big jobs, deceased estates, commercial. About 8 trailer loads.
Available for: General Waste, Green Waste – 100%, Household Waste
12m³ Bulk Bin
from $1,400Builders & commercial — large project waste. About 12 trailer loads.
Available for: General Waste, Green Waste – 100%, Household Waste
20m³ Hook Bin
from $2,300Large-scale construction & demolition jobs. About 20 trailer loads.
Available for: General Waste, Green Waste – 100%, Household Waste
Heavy materials such as soil, concrete and mixed heavy waste are only offered in our smaller bins, because a full large bin of dense material would be unsafe to lift and transport. For general renovation and clean-up waste, size up if you are between two options. Still unsure? Call (07) 5606 6770 and we will help you pick.
Skip bin size FAQs
Do you offer a 2 cubic metre skip bin?
We don't currently offer a 2m³ bin. Our smallest bin is the 3m³, from $375, which suits garage tidy-ups and small renovations. Call (07) 5606 6770 if you are unsure which size suits your job.
How big is a 4 cubic metre skip bin?
A 4m³ bin holds about 4 trailer loads, which suits bathroom or kitchen strip-outs. A walk-in rear door is available on this size. Prices start from $450 in Zone A.
What is the biggest skip bin?
Our largest bin available to book online is the 20m³ Hook Bin, about 20 trailer loads, built for large-scale construction and demolition jobs. Prices start from $2,300 in Zone A.
Can I fill the bin above the rim?
No. Bins must not be filled above the rim or loaded so they are unsafe to transport. Items that make a bin overfilled may be removed and left behind.
Areas we service
We deliver skip bins across Brisbane and surrounding regions. Pick your area for local pricing and suburbs.
